Primeira Página


                                   

                                           GOLDEN RESIDENCE PERMIT PROGRAMME


                                                          

                                                 Residence Permit for Investment Activity (ARI / Golden Visa)

  

               

What is required...

The rules governing the granting of Residence Permit for Investment (ARI / Golden Visa), in force from 8 October 2012, enable third country nationals to obtain a temporary residence permit to conduct business activities with visa waiver to enter national territory. The beneficiaries of ARI / Golden Visa are entitled to: 
• Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal; 
• Living and working in Portugal, on condition that they stay in Portugal for a period of 7 or more days, in the first year, and 14 or more days, in the subsequent years; 
• Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area; 
• Family reunification; 
• Applying for permanent residence (pursuant to the Aliens Act – Act number 23/2007 of 4 July with the current wording );
• Applying for Portuguese citizenship, by naturalization, provided all other requirements set out by the Nationality Act are fulfilled  (Act number 37/81 of 3 October, with the current wording);

                                                                             

                                                             Eligibility – Who may apply?

All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, provided these citizens fulfil the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment, by one of the following routes:

i. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;
ii. The creation of, at least, 10 job positions; 
iii. The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros; 
iv. The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros;
v. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing  in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic system; 
vi. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing  in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest,  networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage; 
vii. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros, for purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital geared to capitalize small and medium companies that, in turn, must present a feasible capitalization plan. 

Portuguese, EU and EEE nationals are not eligible for the ARI / Golden Visa scheme.
Invest in Portugal and Qualify For Automatic Residency

Legal services PROVIDED from the stage when the property to purchase is identified by client to the moment when the residence permit is granted:

                                                                                    Benefits


                                Freedom to live in Portugal
                          Access to healthcare, education
                          Possibility of co ownership
                          Residency for family members (spouse and dependent children)
                          Travel freely throughout the Schengen visa zone in Europe
                          Potential to apply for the family reunion visa allowing other family members to join the investor
                          Investors may apply for citizenship after six years of residency
                          Upon citizenship, the investor and family become European citizens allowing freedom        movement, work, study  and residence throughout


  CONTACT US FOR ASSISTENCE IN FURTHER DISCUSSION 

                                    Email :info@medidaplausivel.com

                                                  00351 967862028

                                                  00351 920581455

                                                  Skype :Medida Plausivel

                                                 


                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Legality info
Usefull info
Follow us

 Copyright © POINTHOMESALGARVE.com 2018

Powered by Medida Plausivel